Showing 1–12 of 49 results

  • Lavender Flower POWDER 20gr

    Rp45,000.00

    INCI (Lavandula angustifolia).  Lavender is one of the most fragrant of all herbs.  It has been used since ancient times for perfumes, for bathing, for wound healing, and as a natural insect repellent.  Lavender powder is used in cosmetics, soap, and skincare for the following properties: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, toning, and healing. Lavender powder works to treat acne, eczema, psoriasis, and oily skin.

    Country of Origin: France

    Uses in Cosmetics, Soap, Ect.: 

    1.  Lavender Flower Powder can be used in bath tea formulas.  Lavender is a natural relaxant, and can soothe irritated skin.
    2. Lavender Flower Powder can be used in facial mask formulas to provide fragrant relaxation and soothing of skin.
    3.  Lavender Flower Powder can be used in bath salt formulas.
    4.  Lavender Flower Powder can be infused and added to lotions, creams, and ointments.
    5.  Lavender Flower Powder can be used in scrubs
    6.  Lavender Flower Powder can be infused and used in shampoo and conditioner recipes.
    7.  Lavender Flower Powder can be used in cold process soap by adding it during slight trace.  It can also be added to melt and pour soap.
    Note: Natures Garden sells our herbs for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.

  • Vanilla POWDER 20gr

    Rp50,000.00

    INCI (Vanilla planifolia).  Vanilla powder is derived from the fruit of the only orchid in the world that produces edible fruit; vanilla planifolia. Our vanilla powder is produced by taking pure vanilla oleoresin and drying it, then adding a small amount of acacia gum to prevent caking.  The resulting vanilla powder is white in color.  The fabulous aroma of this vanilla powder is mouth-watering, and only a small amount is needed to scent your cosmetic products.  The main purpose of using vanilla powder in cosmetics is for its natural fragrance.

    Country of Origin: Madagascar

    Uses in Cosmetics, Soap, Ect.:

    1. Vanilla powder can be used in natural bath tea recipes
    2. Vanilla powder can be used in soap recipes
    3. Vanilla powder can be infused and used in lotions, creams, and ointment recipes.
    5. Vanilla powder can be added to facial mask recipes.
    6. Vanilla powder can be used in scrubs
    7. Vanilla powder can be used bath salt recipes
    8. Vanilla powder can be used in bath bomb recipes
    9. Vanilla powder can be infused and used in shampoo and conditioner recipes.
    10. Vanilla powder can be used to make natural perfumes and body splashes.
    11. Vanilla powder can be used to scent body powder recipes

    Note: Natures Garden sells our herbs for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.

  • Carrot Powder 20gr

    Rp40,000.00

    INCI (Daucus carota).  Carrot powder is used in natural cosmetic formulations because it repairs and tones the skin, reduces wrinkles and scars, improves circulation, increases elasticity, and provides the skin with beta carotene, which is an antioxidant. Carrot powder contains the following vitamins and minerals to nourish your skin: Vitamin A, B1, B2, B3, B6, B12, C, E, K, calcium, iron, potassium, phosphorus, and magnesium. Carrot powder tends to clump, and is not as free flowing as some of the other herbal powders we sell.  Carrot powder is also a natural soap/cosmetic colorant; producing a creamy orange color.

    NOTE:  Your carrot powder will arrive to you with clumps as noted above and below.  That is what natural, unadulterated carrot powder does.  Clumps need to be broken apart and it will become powder form again.  We will not offer refunds due to clumps.

    Country of Origin:  USA

    Uses in Cosmetics, Soap, Ect.: 

    1.  Carrot powder can be used as a natural, creamy orange, colorant in soap and other cosmetic products.  It has a tendency to clump, so it will need to be wetted with vegetable glycerin prior to adding to formulas.
    2.  Carrot powder can be used in scrubs to provide a natural color, and to nourish the skin with an abundance of vitamins and minerals.
    3.  Carrot powder can be used lotions, creams, and ointments.
    4.  Carrot powder can be used in facial masks
    5.  Carrot powder can be used shampoo and conditioner formulas.
    6.  Carrot powder can be used in facial toner recipes
    7.  Carrot powder can be added to bath bomb recipes.
    8.  Carrot powder can be infused in massage oils
    9.  Carrot powder can be used in scrubs
    Note: Natures Garden sells our herbs for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.

  • Calendula Flowers POWDER 20gr

    Rp45,000.00

    INCI (Calendula officinalis).  Calendula flower powder can be used in cosmetics, soap, and other bath and body products. Calendula is believed to reduce inflammation, reduce acne, and promote healthy skin and hair. Common products that can include calendula are teas, soaps, lip balms, ointments, lotions, face toners, after shave formulas, scrubs, massage oils and some bath bombs.  This herb is great for skin problems such as burned, rashes, bruised or inflamed skin. It is also a great help to people who suffer from varicose veins. After using calendula for a few weeks, the veins have been known to shrink. It can also help with acne problems, and in an ointment can help prevent dermatitis.

     

    Calendula is generally used to help keep healthy skin. However, to use it as a hair care product, you can use a calendula tea as a hair rinse, it can help to bring out brunette and blonde highlights and will make your hair shiny and very soft.

    Country of Origin: Indonesia

    Uses in Cosmetics, Soap, Ect.

    1. Calendula powder is used in natural bath tea recipes since it possesses anti-viral, anti-inflammatory properties.
    2. Calendula powder is used in soap making as a decorative element, and to help soften skin, reduce inflammation, and to treat acne.  Colors soap yellow.
    3. Can be  used in lotions, ointments, and creams to help inflammed, burned, rashed, or bruised skin. Varicose veins have been known to shrink after using calendula-infused lotion for a few weeks.
    4. Can be used in face toner and natural aftershave formulas.
    5. Calendula flower powder are used in some bath bomb recipes.
    6. Calendula flowers can be infused in massage oils.
    7. Can be used in scrubs

    Note: Natures Garden sells our herbs for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.

  • BLUE SPIRULINA 20gr

    Rp170,000.00
    • ✓Blue Spirulina (Phycocyanin) is a blue pigment derived from blue-green algae. It is rich in protein, vitamins, minerals, carotenoids and antioxidants that can help protect cells from damage.
    • ✓Blue Spirulina is known to have a high nutritional content – it boosts the immune system, increases metabolism, and improves digestion!

    ✓Spirulina is known for its abundance of B vitamins which can enhance energy levels

    • ✓Who knew algae could be so wonderful? Our natural Blue Spirulina Powder is perfect for smoothies, lattes, baked goods, noodles and more.

    Ingredients: *100% Blue Spirulina/Phycocyanin  *certified organic

    Taste: Subtle & neutral

  • Sclerotium Gum 10gr

    Rp110,000.00

    About SCLEROTIUM GUM: Sclerotium Gum is a polysaccharide gum produced by the bacterium Sclerotium rolfssii. It iscomposed of glucose monomers.

    Function(s): Emulsion Stabilizer; Skin-Conditioning Agent – Miscellaneous; Viscosity Increasing Agent -Aqueous; EMULSION STABILISING; SKIN CONDITIONING; VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

    Synonym(s): GUM, SCLEROTIUM; SCLEROGLUCAN; SCLEROGUM; BETASIZOFIRAN

  • Gel Thickener 20gr

    Rp115,000.00

    Description: Pre-neutralized polymer in an inverse emulsion that forms hydro-swelling droplets (HSD) in water. Translucent, slightly viscous liquid. pH: 5-7 (2% aqueous gel). CAS: 77019-71-7, 4390-04-9, 9005-65-6 INCI Name: Sodium acrylate / sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer, isohexadecane, polysorbate 80

    Benefits:
    • Excellent thickener by forming gels over a wide ph range (4-12)
    • Emulsifies all kinds of oily phases (up to 40%) including silicones and vegetable oils without the addition of a conventional emulsifier
    • Able to produce cold emulsions
    • Stabilizes emulsions and maintains the viscosity of a formula
    • Gives light and pleasant texture to spread on skin

    Use: Emulsions: 0.5-2%. Can be added into fat or water phase, or at the end of emulsification. Needs good mixing with hand mixer to get smooth creams. Gel creams: 1-5%. When using over 3% use at least 12% oils for best performance. For external use only. Applications: Gel-creams, emulsion-gels, cold emulsions, lotions, creams, skin-whitening /self-tanning products, sun care & baby care products, mascara, foundations. Country of Origin: France Raw material source: Sodiumacrylate, sorbitol, vegetable oils, petroleum derivatives Manufacture: The copolymer is made by polymerization of sodiumacrylate and sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate monomers. Isohexadecane is made in a multi-step process to form a branched C16 hydrocarbon from petroleum derivatives. Polysorbate 80 is obtained by esterification of sorbitol with one or three molecules of a fatty acid including stearic, lauric, oleic, and palmitic acid. Animal Testing: Not animal tested GMO: GMO free but not certified Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

  • Rose Petals 25gr

    Rp50,000.00

    What it is?

    These bright blooms and leaves come from the Dog Rose. Used to provide a beautiful botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri and bath teas. Infuse in oil for use in handmade skin cleansers, soaps, lotions and creams.

    Asal : Pakistan
    Bahan yang digunakan : buds and petal
    Storage Tips : Masukkan di tempat yang kering , daya simpan 3-4 tahun
    Aroma : seperti wangi mawar ( lightly scented )

    Why People Use This Product:
    To add the beautiful look of rose to handmade cosmetics and soaps.

    Manfaat:
    ✔Bisa dilakukan Infuse dalam oil untuk bahan pembuat skin cleanser, sabun , lotion dan cream
    ✔Bisa sebagai topping diatas sabun atau di dalam sabun
    ✔Hati hati bila terkena kelembaban udara, bisa berubah warna menjadi kehitaman tapi masih aman digunakan
    ✔Bisa dipakai sebagai campuran teh

    TIPS: Some herbs and botanicals will brown overtime when exposed to hot liquids and high pH. When testing a new recipe that contains botanicals, be sure to allow your finished product to sit for 2-4 weeks to ensure you are pleased with appearance and performance.

     

  • Lemon Peel Powder 20gr

    Rp70,000.00

    INCI (Citrus limon)Lemon peel contains vitamin C and a host of antioxidants. It has been known to help treat varicose veins and hemorrhoids. Therefore, lemon peel powder can be used in cosmetics, skincare, and soap for its high level of nutrients.

    Country of Origin: USA

    Uses in Cosmetics, Soap, Ect.:

    1. Lemon peel powder can be used in natural bath tea recipes
    2. Lemon peel powder can be used in soap.
    3. Lemon peel powder can be infused and used in lotion, cream, and ointment recipes.
    4. Lemon peel powder can be used in bath salt recipes
    5. Lemon peel powder can be used in bath bomb recipes.
    6. Lemon peel powder can be used in facial mask formulas.
    7. Lemon peel powder can be infused and used in shampoo and conditioner recipes.
    8. Lemon peel powder can be used in sugar and salt scrub recipes.

    Note: Natures Garden sells our herbs for external use only. We do not sell them as food items.

  • Marigold / Calendula Flower Whole 25gr

    Rp35,000.00
    whole
    marigold/calendula flowers

    Calendula, also called pot marigold, is a member of the daisy family that is native to Europe and cultivated as an annual in cooler climates and as a perennial in warmer regions. It is a companion plant to other species in the garden that are affected by soil nematodes and those that benefit from the presence of pollen beetles.

    Since the time of the ancient Romans and Greeks, calendula has been used to make a natural dye for cloth. A strong infusion (tea) of the flowers adds golden highlights to fair hair. The flowers are also fed to canaries to enhance the color of their feathers.

    Although the ancients could not have known that calendula contains antioxidant and anti-inflammatory carotenes, the herb has been used for centuries to make topical preparations to ease eczema, psoriasis, insect bites, abrasions and other irritations.

  • Elder flower, whole-Per Pound 25gr

    Rp50,000.00
    elder flower

    Elder, also known as Boor Tree and Black Elder, is a deciduous shrub native to Europe, Asia and Africa. While the fruits provide food for wildlife, the leaves and flowers are used to make elderberry wine and other beverages, as well as soothing syrups. Elder flower is also an ingredient in natural hair and skin products, prepared either as infused oil or a water infusion.

    According to the legend, cutting the bush is unwise unless first obtaining permission from the Elder Mother, a dryad or tree nymph who is said to reside in the heart of the small tree. For extra insurance, reciting “Elder Mother, please give me some wood, and I’ll give you some of mine when I grow into a tree” three times bore making a cut is sure to appease the tree spirit.

    The Elder Mother is the subject of Hans Christian Andersen’s “Hyldemoer,” a classic tale in which a young Danish boy, who gets his feet wet and catches cold, dreams of “sailing into the warmer countries” after sampling two cups of elder flower tea. It is also said that falling asleep under an elder bush in flower is to risk waking up in Fairyland.

    Background: It was once believed that the Elder Mother lived inside the tree, and it was dangerous to cut the tree because her spirit may become angered. Those who did dare to cut the tree down would recite a poem to ward off her anger. The elder plant grows in Europe and other temperate regions.

    Description: The elder tree grows as high as 33 feet. It has cream colored flowers, black berries, and green oval shaped leaves. The flowers of the plant should be harvested in the late spring. The berries can be collected in early fall.

  • Arnica flower, whole-Per Pound 25gr

    Rp50,000.00
    arnica flower, whole

    It is traditional to pick arnica flowers at the summer solstice, also known as Midsummer’s Day, which is when they come into full bloom. It’s interesting to note that the golden flowers bear a strong resemblance to the summer sun.

    While there is historical evidence that Mexican arnica has been used safely in small and supervised doses, the consensus among most herbalists today is that it simply isn’t worth the risk of side effects to use this herb internally. This makes sense considering there are many other herbs with similar properties but without toxicity.

    Because this herb is a member of the daisy family, it’s possible for allergic reactions to occur in sensitive individuals when it is used topically.

    Background: Native to the mountains of Russia and Europe, the leaves were smoked as a substitute for tobacco, hence its common name: mountain tobacco. Arnica has a long history of use, appearing in recorded folk remedies for six centuries.

    In the literature, St. John’s wort was referred to commonly as ‘ arnica for the spine.’

    Description: Arnica grows up to two feet in the mountainous regions of Europe and western North America. Dried orange-yellow flower heads supply a therapeutic volatile oil.

    Safety: Recommended for external topical applications only.

    Prolonged treatment of damaged skin, e.g., use for injuries or ulcus cruris (indolent leg ulcers), often causes edematous dermatitis with the formation of pustules. Long use can also give rise to eczema. In treatment involving higher concentrations of the drug, primary toxic skin reactions with formation of vesicles or even necroses may occur.