Showing 1–12 of 23 results

  • Black Cumin Seed Carrier Oil – Virgin 20 gr

    Rp55,000.00

    Botanical Name: Nigella sativa

    Extraction Method: Cold-Pressed

    Processing Type: Refined

    Obtained From: Seeds

    Origin: Israel

    Description: Black Cumin is cultivated throughout Asia, the Middles East, and Africa. The carrier oil has a high amount of A, B, and C Vitamins and minerals including potassium, copper, zinc and selenium. It blends well with citrus and herbaceous scents in massage blends.

    Color: Light amber.

    Aromatic Description: Black Cumin Seed Oil has a somewhat nutty, bitter, pungent odor.

    Common Uses: Also known as ‘Black Seed Oil’, Black Cumin Seed Oil has been used as an all-purpose medicinal oil for centuries in Asia and Middle Eastern countries, especially for skin problems. According to a hadith of Islam, the Prophet Mohammed said, “… the black granules (kalonji) are the remedy for all diseases except death.”

    Consistency: Medium viscosity typical of vegetable carrier oils.

    Absorption: Absorbs into the skin at an average speed, and leaves slight oily feeling on the skin.

    Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

    Cautions: None Known.

    Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

  • WAKAME BIOFERMENT ADVANCED 10 gr

    Rp90,000.00

    FSS Wakame BioFerment Advanced

    Preserved with Leucidal Liquid

    Mitochondria are understood to be the cause of aging! This theory of aging suggests that pollutants formed as a byproduct of oxidative metabolism cause the damage that leads to aging. Yet the majority of anti-aging ingre­dients don’t address this issue. Instead these products provide Band-Aid solutions by using antioxidants to limit extrinsic oxidative damage or film formers to tighten the skin thus masking signs of previous damage. This needs to change, due to the concentration and proximity of mitochondrial pollutants to DNA, they are more of a threat than the external pollutants.

    In the simplest terms, our mitochondria produce energy by moving protons across the mitochondrial inner mem­brane through a series of chemical reactions. They in essence function like engines that use fuel to generate en­ergy. Like all engines, in addition to generating energy, they also generate unwanted pollution!

    Oxygen is involved in the electron transport and acts as the final electron acceptor. Research has shown that there are electron “leaks” that occur within the mitochondrial inner membrane that reduces mitochondrial efficiency. The leakages limit ATP synthesis, while damaging the mitochondria and the surrounding cellular environment. The leaks also leave cells more susceptible to destructive reactive oxygen species that were not coupled with protons at the end of the electron transport cycle. The combination of the mitochondrial leaks and the decrease in ATP synthesis not only limits efficiency, but also acts as pollutants that severely compromise the health and lon­gevity of our cells. This is now understood to be the primary factor responsible for aging.

    Much work has been done to show that live cell derivatives can be used to increase oxygen consumption to stimulate cellular respiration, proliferation and wound healing. However researchers failed to address the issue of mitochondrial leakage that is directly related to aging and cellular longevity. One of the largest growing areas of anti-aging research today involves this concept of mitochondrial anti-aging.

    Traditionally live cell derivatives are produced by exposing cells to an environmental stress such as UV irradiation as referenced in the original patents by George Sperti. We have refined this method by also supplementing the growth media used to culture wakame cells. These adaptations have allowed us to produce a unique cell deriva­tive that is capable of optimizing electron transport to reduce mitochondrial leakage. This leakage results in the release of damaging free radicals and ROS that ultimately contribute to mitochondrial damage and aging.

    Our findings illustrate that FSS Wakame Bioferment Advanced increases oxygen consumption, while simultane­ously reducing the formation of reactive oxygen species to increase overall mitochondrial efficiency. A DNA microar­ray on cultured human fibroblasts confirms that FSS Wakame Bioferment Advanced is capable of enhancing oxida­tive phosphorylation while limiting mitochondrial stress. The results also suggest that the product simultaneously increases the expression of collagen genesate in situ, which was confirmed by a separate in vitro collagen assay.

    FSS Wakame Bioferment Advanced is a unique active derived from cultured wakame cells. Wakame is a species of seaweed (Undaria pinnatifida) that is considered to be a potent ingredient for purifying and fortifying the body in many Asian cultures. Our research suggests that FSS Wakame Bioferment Advancedcan deliver potent anti-aging effects to minimize damage at the cellular level where aging starts.

    Formulation Guidelines:

    INCI Nomenclature: Undaria Pinnatifida Cell Culture Extract
    Suggested Use Levels: 0.5-5.0%
    Application: Anti-Aging
    Appearance: Yellow to Amber Liquid
    pH: 5.0-7.0

    *Color May Darken Over Time – Studies Available Upon Request

    Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
    Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

    This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

    *Color May Darken Over Time

  • REVITAL-EYES 10 gr

    Rp75,000.00

    Revital-Eyes

    Preserved with Leucidal Liquid SF

    A unique blend of:

    Probiotics – Lactobacillus Ferment

    Green Tea

    High Molecular Weight Pomegranate Carbohydrates

    Caffeine

    Known as the “windows to the soul,” the eyes are often the first place to betray one’s age. Collagen degradation, photo-exposure, environmental pollutants, even blinking and smiling can affect the sensitive skin around the eyes, accelerating the aging process. In the wake of these stressors, dark circles remain, and fine lines greatly detract from the overall appearance of the skin and face. With the area around the eyes constantly under siege, it is essential to take extra care in protecting and nurturing this sensitive skin.

     

    Rich in nutrients and skin firming agents, Revital-Eyes is an inclusive and unique complex of probiotics, green tea, pomegranate and caffeine that helps reduce all signs of aging around the eyes including the appearance of wrinkles, puffiness and dark circles, while toning the skin for a more youthful and rejuvenated look. The skin around the eyes is ten times thinner than the skin on the rest of the face. As we age, the collagen responsible for upholding the integrity of our skin begins to breakdown causing the skin to sag, easily affecting the sensitive skin around the eyes. Continual tugging, pulling and loss of elasticity eventually cause the skin to lose its elasticity. When both genetics and environmental pollutants are contributing to the aging of the eye area, it is important to employ appropriate measures to combat these variables.

     

    Dark circles are certainly one of the most undesirable effects of environmental stress on the periorbital area. These darkened areas can be caused by an increase in pigmentation due to alterations in melanogenesis. Melanogenesis is the process in which our cells create melanin, the pigment that provides color to our skin. Environmental stressors, such as UV radiation, stimulate the production of chemical messengers within the outer most layer of the skin called Alpha- Melanocyte Stimulating Hormone (αMSH).

    These messengers then stimulate the Melanocortin Receptor 1 (MC1R) which initiates a cascade of biochemical processes that lead to melanin production.

    The Agouti Signal Protein or ASP, is an antagonist to αMSH which is capable of binding to the MC1R to prevent its stimulation by the αMSH. As a result, the addition of ASP helps block the melanogenesis that is stimulated by αMSH. A probiotic ingredient was designed to function as an analogue to ASP. This novel

    material is derived from Lactobacillus lactis strains and is capable of reducing hyperpigmentation, thus reducing the appearance of dark circles.

     

    Additional benefits of Revital-Eyes result from the incorporation of green tea extract and pomegranate extract. The inclusion of these two botanical extracts in Revital-Eyes provides consumer recognition enhancing the product’s marketing appeal. Free radicals contribute to physical aging, thus is it essential to protect and revive the skin with powerful nutrients and skin-firming agents. Green tea is exceptionally rich in Proanthocyanidins, potent antioxidants that are twenty times more powerful than Vitamin C and fifty times more powerful than Vitamin E1.

     

    Proanthocyanidins play a key role in the stabilization of collagen and maintenance of elastin, protecting the skin from environmental stressors, and improving capillary strength. By improving capillary strength, Proanthocyanidin rich Green Tea can reduce the leaking of blood that contributes to darkening in the periorbital area.

    Extracts of green tea also contain polyphenols such as catechin, gallogatechin, epicatechin, epigallocatechin, epicatechingallate and epigallocatechgallate (EGCG). The antioxidant activity attributed to these polyphenols includes scavenging of the superoxide anion, hydroxyl and peroxyl radicals and the inhibition of lipid peroxidation and oxidation of low-density lipoproteins. These radicals are all thought to increase the physical appearance of aging by breaking down capillary strength, leading to dark under-eye circles. Using green tea helps boost the ability of Revital-Eyes to protect the eye area from environmental damage while diminishing the appearance of dark, unsightly circles under the eyes.

    Pomegranate is a juicy, bright red fruit that is considered a superfruit because of its unique antioxidant benefits as well as its high nutritional value. Revital-Eyes contains a distinct pomegranate extract which is extracted along with its high molecular weight carbohydrates. When applied on the skin, this ingredient provides immediate tightening and lifting benefits that help reduce the appearance of sagging and wrinkles.

     

    Collagen degradation occurs earliest around the eyes where skin is thinnnest, making it imperative for products to treat the damage that causes bags under the eyes. By including caffeine in Revital-Eyes, the product has the ability to reduce puffiness and diminish the appearance of the bags that emerge under the eyes. Caffeine’s vasoconstrictive properties help reduce puffiness due to the ability to make blood vessels smaller. Additionally, its diuretic properties help deflate puffiness, increase circulation and minimize dark circles that form under the eyes. Furthermore, caffeine also provides antioxidant benefits that aid in the reduction of photo-aging.

     

    To test the efficacy of the Revital-Eyes, a three week in-vivo study was conducted. Ten subjects (m/f ) between the ages of 24 and 45 were given a solution of 5% Revital-Eyes. They were asked to apply the product on the right periorbital area of their faces twice a day for 3 weeks. Pictures were taken at the start of the study and after the third week. As shown in figures 1 and 2, this product is capable of significantly reducing the appearance of bags under the eyes as well as dark circles after a 3 week period. As indicated with red ovals on both figures, wrinkles as well as expression lines were also significantly diminished by continued use of the product.

    Reduces appearance of:

    Wrinkles

    Puffiness

    Bags under the eyes

    Dark circles

    Immediate and perceivable skin tightening and lifting

    Formulation Guidelines:

    Solubility: Water soluble

    Temperature stability: <60°C

    This ingredient should be incorporated during cooling, after the emulsion has been formed.

    pH range stability: 4 ‐ 7

    Additional Studies Available upon request

    INCI Nomenclature: Water & Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate & Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract & Punica Granatum Extract & Caffeine
    Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
    Application: Anti-Aging, Toning, Firming, Reduce Puffiness and Dark Circles
    Appearance: Amber to Red Liquid
    pH (Direct): 3.5-5.5

    Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
    Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

    This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

  • Watermelon BioFerment 10 gr

    Rp90,000.00
    FSS Watermelon BioFerment

     

    Citrullis vulgaris-Watermelon flesh has high water content and is rich in vitamins A and C.  The seeds of the watermelon are rich in smoothing proteins and moisturizing fats and fatty acids such as linoleic and oleic acids.  Watermelon seed oil is used as an emollient in skin care formulations.

     

    Fermentation is one of the oldest technologies used by different peoples and cultures throughout the world for food preservation.  Products such as cheese, bread, and wine have been produced, and consumed, for thousands of years by way of various fermentation techniques.  Most fermentation is carried out via lactic acid bacteria (LAB) also known as lactobacilli.  Fermentation acts as a preservation for foods, enables foods to be more readily digested, as well as increases the production of vitamins, minerals, and various other phyto-chemicals, depending upon the plant being fermented.  Often the fermentation process increases the bioavailability of many chemical compounds by freeing them from the food matrix to which they are typically bound.

     

    By subjecting watermelon to Lactobacillus fermentation, we are able to complete a more natural extraction method that does not involve the usual heating and solvents used in other extraction methods thereby maintaining the functionality of extracted fractions.  Also, there may be additional benefits of the fermentation byproducts including increased bioavailability.

     

     

    This Watermelon BioFerment contains Water, Lactobacillus/Watermelon Fruit Ferment Extract, Quaternium-15, Methylparaben and EDTA 4*Na

     

    For a Preservative Free Watermelon Extract, please click here.  

     

    INCI Nomenclature: Lactobacillus/Watermelon Fruit Ferment Extract
    Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
    Suggested Applications: Conditioning, Moisturizing, Anti-Aging
    Appearance: Clear to Slightly hazy Liquid
    Solubility In Water: Soluble
    pH: 5.0-7.0
  • Banana Extract OS 10 gr

    Rp90,000.00

    FSS Banana Extract OS

    Oil Soluble
    Bananas are known to be rich in potassium and vitamin A.

    In formulations it has proven to be great for dry skin, and contains no known substance to aggravate or irritate the skin. Our Banana Extract is an Oil Soluble Extract that contains Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil. Perfect for your skin care and hair care applications.

    INCI Nomenclature: Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil & Musa Sapientum (Banana) Fruit Extract
    Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
    Application: Skin Care, Hair Care,

    Skin Conditioning

    Appearance: Clear Yellow Liquid

    Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
    Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

    This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

  • POMEGRANATE STEROLS 10 Gram

    Rp90,000.00

    Pomegranates may be one of the oldest medicines known to man, its use going back perhaps as far as 8000 years. Originating in the area ranging from Persia to Northern India this fruit has been cultivated throughout the Mediter­ranean since ancient times. The genus name comes from Punica the Roman name for Carthage; the original source for the Italian peninsula. The plant was believed to be introduced to the Americas by the Spanish. Pomegranate is widely cultivated in California and Mexico.

    Now used primarily in food products pomegranates have been used as a source of tannins as well as a means to produce inks and dyes. In Japan the wood has been used as the source of an insecticide. A source of citric acid, pomegranate juice can be used to treat dyspepsia and has been indicated for leprosy. Traditionally extracts from the plant have been used for astringent applications.

    The pomegranates are extracted out a sterol rich fraction with high utility for skin, hair, and decorative appli­cations. FSS Pomegranate Sterols may be used as a natu­ral replacement for synthetic materials such as petrolatum or animal derived materials like lanolin. FSS Pomegranate Sterols can increase hydration, and enhance barrier func­tion.

    The Hydration Potential (Below) was measured ac­cording to the British Pharmacopoeia (BP) water absorption capacity method. The process involves dripping water into a sample in a mortar and mixing well at room temperature. When no more water can be mixed into the emulsion, the sample is at the terminal point. Water Holding Capability (%) = (Amount of Water contained / Sample weight) x 100.

    INCI Nomenclature: Punica Granatum Sterols

    Suggested Use Levels: 0.5 – 5.0%

    Suggested Applications: Improved Barrier Function, Moisturization

    Appearance: White to Very Light Yellow Waxy Paste

  • Fig Extract PF 10 gram

    Rp55,000.00

    FSS Fig Extract PF

    -Preserved with Leucidal Liquid-

    Fig extract, derived from the fruit of the fig tree, is relatively new in skin care. Figs, and other fruits, such as pomegranates and olives, have been used in Skin and Care Formulations since figs contain high Vitamin A and vitamin C properties making it beneficial in reducing superficial surface skin cells which makes the skin refreshed and renewed.

    INCI Nomenclature: Water & Fiscus Carica (Fig) Fruit Extract

    Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%

    Application: Anti-Aging, Conditioning

    Appearance: Light Yellow to Light Amber Hazy Liquid

    Solubility In Water: BSoluble

    More Information on Leucidal Liquid can be found here:
    LEUCIDAL LIQUID

  • Silk Amino Acids PF 20gr

    Rp70,000.00

    FSS Silk Amino Acids
    Diawetkan Secara Alami dengan Leucidal Liquid
    Asam Amino Sutera berasal dari sutra – fraksi berat molekul rendah menawarkan pelembab dan membatasi sifat.
    FSS Silk Amino Acid dihidrolisis dari serat sutra murni, yang merupakan serat alami yang tinggi protein.
    Ini diawetkan dengan Leucidal Liquid dan mengandung Silk Amino Acids and Water.
    Formulator menggunakan asam Amino Sutra dalam Shampo, Kondisioner, Biarkan dalam produk, lotion tubuh dan pembersih wajah

    Ini juga dapat digunakan dalam kosmetik warna serta maskara dan foundation.
    Kami menawarkan berbagai macam protein turunan non-hewani untuk digunakan dalam industri perawatan kosmetik dan pribadi.

    Asam Amino Lainnya Tersedia: Gandum, Oat dan Kedelai
    Nomenklatur INCI:Asam Amino Sutera
    Tingkat Penggunaan yang Disarankan: 1,0-5,0%
    Aplikasi yang Disarankan:Pelembab
    Penampilan: Bersihkan ke Cairan Hazy Amber
    Kelarutan Dalam Air: Larut
    pH (Langsung): 3.5-6.0

    CAIRAN LEUCIDAL
    Penyimpanan: Dilindungi dari cahaya langsung dan kelembaban pada suhu 50 ° -77 ° F (10 ° -25 ° C)
    Umur simpan: 12 bulan, disimpan dengan benar, dalam wadah tertutup.

  • FSS Caviar Extract 10gr

    Rp100,000.00

    FSS Caviar Extract
    Diawetkan dengan Liquid Leucidal
    Meskipun konsep “kesehatan batin, kecantikan luar” bukanlah yang baru, konsumen sekarang menggunakan bahan pada kulit dan rambut mereka yang biasanya dianggap sehat untuk dicerna. Kepercayaan adalah bahwa jika kita secara topikal menggunakan bahan-bahan bernutrisi tinggi pada rambut dan kulit kita, kita mungkin dapat meningkatkan kesehatan dan penampilan mereka. Sebagai hasilnya, para perumus sekarang mencari bahan-bahan baru dan mewah yang tidak hanya membentengi tubuh, tetapi juga menyampaikan rasa kelangkaan dan keanggunan.

    Sebuah kelezatan yang biasanya dinikmati selama berabad-abad oleh para czars, shah dan kaisar, caviar adalah makanan mewah yang mahal, banyak yang suka menikmati acara-acara khusus. Selain dari kelangkaan, rasa yang unik dan halus, caviar juga sangat bergizi. Kaya akan 19 asam amino, vitamin, mineral, dan asam lemak omega-3 dan omega-6 yang berbeda,

    Kaviar kaya glisin dan prolin yang merupakan dua asam amino yang merupakan bagian dari mekanisme bio-umpan balik alami tubuh yang menstimulasi sintesis kolagen, oleh karena itu aplikasi topikal glisin dan prolin meningkatkan produksi kolagen dan membantu reteksurisasi kulit sambil meningkatkan ketahanan dan meminimalkan penampilan garis-garis halus.

    FSS Caviar Extract adalah tambahan yang berguna untuk produk perawatan kulit yang ditujukan untuk memberikan rasa kemewahan dan kemewahan. Fungsional FSS Caviar Extract dapat memberikan manfaat gizi kaviar sekaligus menghidrasi kulit untuk membuatnya terasa halus dan lentur.
    Nomenklatur INCI:Air & Butilena Glikol & Ekstrak Kaviar
    Tingkat Penggunaan yang Disarankan:1,0-10,0%
    Aplikasi:Perawatan Rambut & Perawatan Kulit
    Penampilan: Cairan Kuning ke Cokelat
    pH (langsung pada 25 ° C): 5.0-7.0
    Penyimpanan: Dilindungi dari cahaya langsung dan kelembaban pada suhu 50 ° -77 ° F (10 ° -25 ° C)
    Umur simpan: 12 bulan, disimpan dengan benar, dalam wadah tertutup.

  • Shea Butter WS 20gr

    Rp50,000.00

    Shea Butter WS is a water soluble shea butter! Now shea butter can be easily formulated into water-based products. Try it in conditioners, cleansers and shampoos, not to mention creams and lotions.
    Recommended Usage Rate: 1 – 5%
    Appearance: Semi-viscous, yellowish liquid
    Solubility: Soluble in water

  • Colloidal Silver 10gr

    Rp60,000.00

    Add some luxury to your handmade lotions, creams and deodorants! This colloidal silver contains 20ppm of nanoparticle colloidal silver. For lotions, we recommend adding 1-10% to the water phase.

    Storage: Protect this product from freezing. Freezing can cause the product to settle. Store in a cool, dark place.

    Important Note: This product is not intended to treat or cure any ailment. It is to be used externally only. Do not ingest.

    Ingredients:
    Botanical Name: 
    Colloidal Silve