Leucidal® SF Complete combines the antibacterial power of Leucidal® Liquid SF and the antifungal power of AMTicide® Coconut to deliver an effective, salicylate-free one step solution! This highly marketable product can provide moisturizing and conditioning benefits in hair and skin care applications. Leucidal® SF Complete is effective at preventing the growth of bacteria and fungi, including yeast and mold,making it the perfect addition to any formulation.
Leucidal® SF Complete is a mixture of antimicrobial peptide technology. One type of the antimicrobial peptides is originally derived from the lactic acid bacteria, Lactobacillus. Like many members of the lactic acid bacteria family, Lactobacillus is capable of restricting the growth of other microorganisms by acidifying its environment. However, Lactobacillus also produces novel antimicrobial peptides known as bacteriocins that are capable of providing effective protection against bacteria. Lysozyme is added to the ferment filtrate during the manufacturing process to facilitate controlled cell lysis and ensure the release of the antimicrobial peptides for maximized activity. Using modern fermentation and bioprocessing technology, Active Micro Technologies has commercialized this antimicrobial peptide to produce Leucidal® SF Complete.
The other type of antimicrobial peptide is created from fermenting Cocos nucifera (Coconut) with Lactobacillus. Coconut oil has been traditionally used to treat skin disorders, yeast infections, ringworm, and even athlete’s foot. About 50% of the total fatty acid content of coconut oil are medium chain triglycerides (MCT’s) that exhibit natural antifungal activity. MCT’s, such as lauric acid, work by disrupting the cellular structures of fungus and destroying them before they can wreak havoc. During the fermentation process, lipopeptides are catabolized by the MCT’s present in coconut flesh. Active Micro Technologies has harnessed natural phytocompounds and lipopeptides from coconut to produce a novel antifungal material.
Natural antimicrobial products are similar to synthetic preservative systems in that they are effective against bacteria, however most natural antimicrobial products lack broad-spectrum effectiveness against bacteria and fungi, specifically yeast and mold. Leucidal® SF Complete uses a combination of peptide technology to deliver moisturizing and conditioning benefits as well as providing broad-spectrum activity to protect against bacteria, yeast, and mold in one product.
Geogard ™ ECT adalah kombinasi paten yang unik dari empat komponen: benzil alkohol, asam salisilat, gliserin dan asam sorbat. Komposisi baru dari campuran antimikroba ini menawarkan perlindungan spektrum luas dalam beragam produk terhadap bakteri Gram-positif dan Gram-negatif, ragi dan jamur. Ini memiliki profil bau rendah sehingga ideal untuk sistem wewangian bebas aroma dan wewangian.
Memenuhi standar ECOCERT
Kompatibilitas pH yang lebar, pH 3 – 8, dan stabilitas suhu yang baik
Sistem non-paraben, non-formaldehid, non-isothiazolone
Aktivitas spektrum luas pada bakteri, ragi dan jamur
Persetujuan pengaturan yang luas
Profil bau rendah; Ideal untuk sistem tanpa wewangian
Kompatibel dalam berbagai perawatan kulit, perawatan rambut dan sistem perawatan matahari
Profil keamanan yang sangat baik
INCI: Benzyl Alcohol & Salicylic Acid & Glycerin & Sorbic Acid
Penampilan: Jelas, tidak berwarna ke jerami
Gravity Spesifik @ 21 ° C 1.018 – 1.118
Tingkat Penggunaan yang Direkomendasikan: 0,6-1,0%
Untuk sistem emulsi, dapat dengan mudah diintegrasikan pasca-emulsifikasi, pada suhu di bawah 45˚C
Optiphen Plus is a paraben- and formaldehyde-free preservative system that is ideal for products with a lower pH systems. Optiphen Plus is an ISP patent-pending liquid preservative formulation featuring an innovative blend of phenoxyethanol, sorbic acid and an emollient base that is ideal for slightly acidic personal care products requiring broad spectrum protection. The combination of all three ingredients offers effective protection against bacteria, yeast and mold growth while imparting emolliency. Optiphen Plus performs best in formulations below 6.0 pH. Depending on the formulation, Optiphen Plus has also been proven effective at pH levels above 6.0. This preservative is effective as a stand-alone system and functions well with other preservatives. Optiphen Plus has an extensive range of applications in aqueous and emulsion-type personal care formulations and is compatible with most raw materials in the personal care industry. INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Sorbic Acid.
Germall Plus Liquid is used in lotions, conditioners, shampoos, creams, body washes and body sprays along with other cosmetic formulations. Liquid Germall Plus is a water soluble preservative that is very effective at preventing the growth of gram positive and gram negative bacteria, molds, fungus, yeasts and commonly found organisms. Liquid germal plus works well at inhibiting the growth of these organisms at extremely low concentrations and because of this is considered very cost effective. It works well with most cosmetic ingredients, has no known inactivating counterpart ingredients and can be used in most surfactant formulations. The use level amounts is .1% – .5% of total weight formulation. It is also soluble in cationic, anionic and nonionic water soluble formulation. It should be added in a recipe when the mixture has cooled down to at least 50 C or below.
INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Optiphen: Preservatives are essential to cosmetic formulations because they kill germs that can make you and your customers very sick. If you are making your own cosmetic formulations, you want to ensure that your products are safe and germ-free. Optiphen is a liquid, paraben-free and formaldehyde-free preservative used in aqueous formulations, anhydrous formulations, and in emulsions. Optiphen is a globally approved preservative system created by ISP consisting of Phenoxyethanol and Caprylyl Glycol. A true, multi-functional ingredient, caprylyl glycol also acts as a humectant and wetting agent in cosmetic and skin care formulations in addition to providing viscosity modification in some formulations. This makes Optiphen more than just a preservative. Optiphen not only provides broad spectrum preservation against bacteria, yeast and mold, the presence of caprylyl glycol imparts an exceptional feel to the finished formulation making it useful in creams, sunscreens, lotions, color cosmetics, body washes and shampoo applications.
Optiphen is easy to use since it is in liquid form, and can be directly added to a fomulation during pre or post emulsification phase below 140F (60C). If you add Optiphen to your product at above 140F (60C), it is highly likely that the heat will destroy much of the preserving qualities of the Optiphen. Therefore, we suggest adding Optiphen to your formulation at around 120F just to be safe. However, if optiphen is added to an emulsion at too low of a temperature, the emulsion may become unstable, and you will see the oil and water phase begin to separate. Optiphen is compatible with most raw ingredients used in the cosmetic industry. Usage rate is .75%- 1.5% of your formulation.
INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol and Caprylyl Glycol