Showing all 10 results

  • Colloidal Silver 10gr

    Rp60,000.00

    Add some luxury to your handmade lotions, creams and deodorants! This colloidal silver contains 20ppm of nanoparticle colloidal silver. For lotions, we recommend adding 1-10% to the water phase.

    Storage: Protect this product from freezing. Freezing can cause the product to settle. Store in a cool, dark place.

    Important Note: This product is not intended to treat or cure any ailment. It is to be used externally only. Do not ingest.

    Ingredients:
    Botanical Name: 
    Colloidal Silve

  • Multi Fruit Extra Blend 10gr

    Rp75,000.00

    It is ideal for extracting natural alpha hydroxy acids such as citric and malic acid from lemon peel, ascorbic acid from orange peel, glycolic and lactic acid from cane sugar, malic and citric acid from bilberries, and citric, malic, tartaric and oxalic acid from cranberries that go to make up Essential Wholesale & Labs’ Multiple Fruit Blend Tincture.

    Water (Aqua), Organic Alcohol, Organic Sugar Cane Extract (Saccharum Officinarum), Organic Bilberry Fruit Extract (Vaccinium Myrtillus), Organic Sugar Maple Extract (Acer Saccharinum), Organic Orange Peel Extract (Citrus Sinensis), Organic Lemon Peel Extract (Citrus Limon), Organic Cranberry Fruit Extract (Vaccinium Macrocarpon)

  • Grape Seed Extract Powder 10gr

    Rp110,000.00

    Grapes are very beneficial as a fruit as they contain lots of vitamin C as well as also flavonoids, which are potent antioxidants. Grape seeds in particular are often extracted as these provide one of the most potent antioxidants found in nature. Grape seed extract contains a special class of water-soluble bioflavonoids called proanthocyanidins. Studies have shown the antioxidant activity of these specific bioflavonoids is 20 to 50 times greater than Beta-Carotene or Vitamins C and E at scavenging specific free radicals.

    Grape seed extract is derived from the small seeds (and occasionally the skins) of red grapes. Used extensively in Europe, grape seed extract is rich in flavonoids, phytochemicals that have antioxidant properties some consider even greater than vitamin C and vitamin E. Antioxidants are believed to prevent and control numerous ailments by safeguarding cells against the ravages of unstable oxygen molecules called free radicals. The most valuable flavonoids in grape seed extract are procyanidolic oligomers (also known as proanthocyanidins), commonly called PCOs. Beyond their antioxidant powers, Studies have shown that PCOs in grape seed extract are as much as 50 times more potent than those in Vitamin E and up to 20 times more potent than PCOs in Vitamin C.

    Grape Seed Extract is commonly used for the antioxidant properties it contains (radical scavanger), collagen protection. It also provides astringent and restorative effects.

    INCI Nomenclature: Glycerin & Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract
    Suggested Use Levels: 1-10%
    Appearance: Clear to Slight Hazy Liquid
    Solubility: Water Soluble
    pH: 4.0 – 6.5
  • Honeysuckle Flower Extract 10gr

    Rp55,000.00

    Lonicera japonica or Japanese Honeysuckle is a perennial herb native to Japan, China and Korea; however it has been successfully cultivated in the United States and Britain. The plant is considered to be high in calcium, magnesium and potassium and has been used in alternative medicines for thousands of years. Often used topically in extracts to treat inflammation and rashes, the herb has also been used on wounds to prevent infection.Honeysuckle contains a minimum 10% Chlorogenic acid, which is a natural flavonoid and powerful anti-oxidant that has anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and detoxifying properties, making Honeysuckle extract a great addition to your skin care products. These properties make this a great extract for helping skin conditions.

    INCI Nomenclature: Glycerin & Lonicera Japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract
    Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
    Appearance: Yellow to Light Amber Liquid
    Solubility: Water Soluble
    pH: 3.5-6.0
  • Willow Bark Extract 10gr

    Rp50,000.00

    Willow Bark Extract is a source of natural salicylic acid-like ingredients which has been shown to contribute effects similar to those seen from synthetic salicylic acid with none of the drawbacks associated with its use, primarily irritation. As such, it is a safe way to get the benefits of a ß-hydroxy acid.

    Salicylic acid, when used in cosmetic formulations at 0.5% to 1%, enhances skin cell turnover by promoting exfoliation, resulting in a general improvement in the appearance of the skin and a smoothing effect with accompanying reduction of fine lines and wrinkles. Also known for its antimicrobial properties, it can be useful as a remedy for problem skin conditions.

    The superior exfoliation action of Salicylic acid is thought to be a result of its lipid solubility. 1  Concentrating its exfoliation action in the lipid-rich outer layers of the skin, where the natural rate of exfoliation reduces with aging, it helps to reduce the buildup of dry, dull skin flakes.  Willow Bark Extract has been found to be non-irritating to the skin, even at a level of 100%, equivalent to 10% synthetic salicylic acid.  Willow Bark Extract has been found to increase stratum corneum turnover more so than salicylic acid – 24% as opposed to 22%.

    In vitro tests have shown Willow Bark Extract to have activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes, the two strains of bacteria implicated in the formation of acne, as such it may prove useful in targeted facial cleaners, toners and lotion formulas.

    In addition, challenge testing has shown that, in cosmetic formulations, of varying degrees of complexity,  Willow Bark Extract , when present in concentrations of 2.5 – 5%, contributes to the preservative efficacy of formulas even when no other synthetic chemical preservatives are used. It has proven efficacy against gram positive, gram negative bacteria, yeast, and mold.

    The choice of preservatives for personal care formulations should be carefully considered. This is especially true when using natural antimicrobials and or other “mild” antimicrobials. We recommend that every formula undergo stability and microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation.

    Key Benefits

    • Aqueous extract
    • Naturally derived
    • Standardized to an equivalent of 10% Salicylic Acid
    • Enhances cell turnover
    • Exhibits anti-microbial capabilities
    • Offers natural preservation
    • Safe, non-irritating and non-sensitizing
    • Natural ß-hydroxy acid

    Recommended Usage Level: 2.5-5%, up to 100%
    pH (as supplied): 4.0 – 6.5
    Appearance: Colorless to light amber liquid
    Solubility: Soluble in water, glycerine and propylene glycol, immiscible with oils.
    Preservative: None
    Country of Origin: USA
    Storage: Sealed container away from sunlight and humidity

    INCI: Salix Nigra (Willow) Bark Extract

  • Hydrolized Wheat 10gr

    Rp50,000.00

    Naturally derived, our Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein is a cosmetic grade, wheat protein hydrolyzate from natural renewable sources. It constitutes a unique hydrating complex offering a combination of moisture-balancing and film-forming properties that work synergistically to give hair better body and control, increased shine and highlights.  Its anti-irritant and protective properties give skin a smoother, softer feel. Its film forming benefits help maintain an optimum moisture balance in the skin and hair.  An exceptional ingredient to add moisturization to lotions, creams and facial serums, it is also an excellent addition to shampoos, conditioners and body washes.

    The preservative system used for this product is paraben-free and ECOCert approved for use in Certified Organic products.

     

    Recommended Usage Level: 1-5%

    Solubility: Soluble in water
    Appearance: Clear, amber liquid
    Odor: Characteristic of hydrolyzed proteins, mild
    pH as supplied: 4.0 – 5.5
    Preserved with: 0.72 – 0.78% Benzyl Alcohol
    0.21 – 0.24% Potassium Sorbate
    0.135 – 0.165% Sodium Benzoate
    Country of Origin: USA
    Storage: Room temperature
    INCI: Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

  • Hydrolized Rice 10gr

    Rp50,000.00

    Rice is one of mankind’s most ancient and valued sources of nutrients!  Our Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, extracted from sustainable, non-GMO rice bran, is a water soluble, cosmetic grade vegetable protein that is rich in amino acids beneficial to hair and skin.  Rice, known for being a mild material, is often used by allergy-prone or sensitive individuals. It is naturally gluten-free.

    Hydrolyzed Rice Protein has been shown to significantly increase total hair volume by up to 32%. It also adds natural shine and highlights to the hair. By increasing the ability of the hair and skin to bind moisture, it leads to increased flexibility and tensile strength. On the skin, the increased moisture retention creates a more hydrated and elastic surface. Hydrolyzed Rice Protein is an effective anti-irritant and leaves a smooth, dry feel on the skin.  Our Hydrolyzed Rice Protein contains both cationic and anionicamino acids.

    Why Hydrolyzed Rice Protein for greater volume?

    • The large amounts of cationic amino acids it contains (15.43%) bind to hair.
      • Arginine – 8.89%
      • Histidine – 2.27%
      • Lysine – 4.27%
    • The strong levels of anionic amino acids it contains (28.66%) repel hair fibers for greater volume.
      • Aspartic Acid – 10.79%
      • Glutamic Acid – 17.87%

    Benefits:

    • Improves hair volume and manageability
    • Helps fortify hair to prevent damage
    • Adds natural highlights
    • Nourishes hair from root to tip
    • Gentle for all skin types
    • Gluten-free, and non-GMO

    Applications:

    • Color Cosmetics: Make-up bases
    • Hair Care: Shampoos (especially normal-to-oily formulations), conditioners, styling products, scalp treatments
    • Skin Care: Moisturizers for sensitive skin, cleansing masks, liquid face soaps

    Recommended Usage Rate: 2-5%
    Appearance: Clear to amber liquid (may sediment with aging)
    Preserved with: Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, and Sodium Benzoate
    pH of ingredient: 4.0 – 5.5
    Country of Origin: USA
    Storage: Avoid temperatures over 104°F(40°C) as this may affect the efficacy of the product. Optimum storage temperature is 75°F(24°C) or lower. Do not freeze. Avoid exposure to sunlight for long periods.

  • Hydrolized Quinoa 10gr

    Rp50,000.00

    Considered the Mother Grain of the ancient Incas, Quinoa (pronounced keen-WAH) is best known as a staple ingredient, particularly for its edible seeds. Mainly cultivated in the South American Andes Mountains, Quinoa has been an important source of nutrition in the region for 6,000 years and revered as sacred. Over time, Quinoa has been gaining more recognition as a natural and sustainable ingredient.  Its powerful benefits are now finding use in the cosmetic industry. Hydrolyzed Quinoa is a natural protein for hair color retention, conditioning, and protection.

    Quinoa  is considered a complete protein, containing seventeen amino acids, including all eight essential amino acids. With the combination of cationic and anionic amino acids, opposing forces attract and bind together. Cationic amino acids bind to the cuticle and act as an anchor to bind hydrolyzates to the hair. This allows for enhanced deposition of other substances (e.g. colorants) with a weaker affinity. Anionic amino acids create a scaffold around the hair to protect the strands and hair color. These side chains contribute to increased barrier function that will help give hair better overall health.  Hydrolyzed Quinoa is a multi-functional ingredient that improves color uptake and retention while also providing styling benefits and increasing the shine and healthy appearance of the hair. The proteins in Hydrolyzed Quinoa penetrate into the hair shaft for powerful protection. Hydrolyzed Quinoa provides film forming and moisture retention benefits typical of other proteins, and in addition also helps retain hair color for beautiful, lustrous-looking hair.

    Benefits:

    • Improves color uptake for more concentrated color
    • Helps enhance color retention
    • Increases styling ease
    • Improves style and body
    • Enhances shine for healthier-looking hair
    • Sourced from sustainable, non-GMO seed
    • Gluten-free, vegan

    Applications:

    • Shampoos, conditioners
    • Leave-on hair treatments
    • Hair styling products
    • Post-treatment hair products
    • Products for shine enhancement
    • Hair colorants
    • Products for increasing body and definition

    In vitro tests:

    In laboratory tests, Hydrolyzed Quinoa was shown to have a strong affinity the surface of hair fibers. It created a 32% increase in substantivity. It was shown to have a significant increase in penetration of hair fibers compared to control, which indicates that Hydrolyzed Quinoa may penetrate through the cuticle to enhance the delivery of colorants. A laboratory test showed a 25% increase in the red color uptake between control dye and dye with 1% Hydrolyzed Quinoa.

    In color retention tests, Hydrolyzed Quinoa added to shampoo limited color fade by 20% after 5 washes, by 12% after 10 washes, and by 4% after 15 washes. Added to conditioner, it showed a 50% increase in color retention after 2 washes compared to the leading brand dye conditioner. Even after 10 washes it continued to show a 20% increase in color retention.

    Laboratory tests showed that hair shine increased by 51% after 5 treatments. After 5 treatments, wet and dry combing force was reduced by 79% and 83%, respectively, leading to a better styling experience.

    Formulation Guidelines:

    • Needs to be added in the aqueous phase.
    • In case of emulsions, it should be added once the emulsion is formed and at temperatures below 104°F (40°C).
    • Soluble in water.
    • pH of final formulation should be 4.0 – 7.0

    Recommended Usage Rate: 1-10%
    Appearance: Clear to slightly hazy amber liquid
    Preserved with:
    0.72 – 0.78% Benzyl Alcohol
    0.21 – 0.24% Potassium Sorbate
    0.135 – 0.165% Sodium Benzoate
    pH of ingredient: 4.0 – 5.5
    Storage: Avoid temperatures over 104°F (40°C) as this may affect the efficacy of the product. Optimum storage temperature is 75°F (24°C) or lower. Do not freeze. Avoid exposure to sunlight for long periods.
    Shelf Life: Retest 12 months from date of purchase.

    INCI: Hydrolyzed Quinoa

  • Hydrolized Baobab Protein 10gr

    Rp50,000.00

    Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein is a water-soluble, cosmetic grade vegetable protein extract made from the large seeds of the Adansonia Digitata fruit. The seeds are obtained via ethical and sustainable methods which support local communities in Africa.

    The Boabab is an iconic African tree called the “tree of life” due to its ability to store large amounts of water and withstand the harsh climate. Individual trees can live more than 2,000 years. Ancient folklore suggests that water infused with baobab seeds gives strength, good health, and good fortune.

    For the hair, Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein provides an anti-aging treatment including damage recovery, protection from damage, nourishment, and strength and conditioning effects. Hair becomes damaged through UV-exposure, heat, pollution, and stress. Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein has been tested on African, Brazilian, and Caucasian hair, and has been shown to have positive results in all 3 hair types. 

    For skin treatment, Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein defends skin against UV stress by limiting cellular photo-aging. It restores skin vitality by reducing DNA damage following UV exposure. It maintains healthy, supple skin with nourishing amino acids.

    Benefits:

    • Anti-aging solution for hair  and skin care
    • Superior hair and skin damage recovery
    • Intense protection from UV-stress and heat
    • Deeply nourishes hair for greater manageability
    • Instantly conditions for a softer, smoother feel
    • Gluten-free, vegan, and non-GMO

    Applications:

    Hair:

    • Shampoos, conditioners
    • Leave-on hair treatments
    • Hair styling products
    • Post-treatment hair products

    Skin:

    • Night & day creams
    • Day creams & lotions with SPF
    • BB and CC creams
    • Toners
    • Serums
    • Body lotions
    • Sunscreens & after-sun products

    In vitro tests:

    In laboratory tests, African and Brazilian hair was relaxed using a lye relaxer. In the African hair, reatment with Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein showed a 5% increase in elasticity and a 29% increase in strength compared to placebo. In Brazilian hair, Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein showed a 12% increase in hair strength compared to placebo. In Caucasian hair that was bleached and colored, Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein aided in damage recovery with 10% improvement in elasticity and 14% increase in strength compared to baseline.

    DNA microarray data shows that Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein up-regulates expression of genes involved in DNA repair, including the p53 and histone H2AX. The treatment significantly reduced p53 levels compared to untreated, UV damaged cells.

    Formulation Guidelines:

    • Needs to be added in the aqueous phase.
    • In case of emulsions, it should be added once the emulsion is formed and at temperatures below 104°F (40°C).
    • Soluble in water.
    • pH of final formulation should be 4.0 – 7.0

    Recommended Usage Rate: 2-5%
    Appearance: Amber liquid, clear to slightly hazy, may sediment on aging
    Preserved with: Benzyl Alchohol, Potassium Sorbate, and Sodium Benzoate
    pH of ingredient: 4.0 – 5.0
    Country of Origin: USA
    Storage: Avoid temperatures over 104°F (40°C) as this may affect the efficacy of the product. Optimum storage temperature is 75°F (24°C) or lower. Do not freeze. Avoid exposure to sunlight for long periods.
    Shelf Life:  Retest 12 months from date of purchase

    INCI: Hydrolyzed Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Extract

  • Honeyquat PF 10gr

    Rp50,000.00

    Honeyquat PF (Paraben Free) is a naturally derived quaternized conditioning agent made from honey with excellent moisture binding capabilities (far more powerful than glycerin) for use on skin and hair in both leave-on and rinse-off applications. It is substantive and moisturizing and with it’s low molecular weight, able to penetrate hair to provide its moisturizing benefits over time while providing shine and luster. Honeyquat will improve wet-combability of the hair and reduce static buildup when dry combing.

    Solubility & Formulating Information

    Honeyquat PF is freely soluble in water and in aqueous alcohol (60/40). It is soluble at 1% in the following materials: propylene glycol, ammonium myreth sulfate (60%) and cocoamidopropyl betaine. It is not soluble in oils and esters.

    Unlike many conventional conditioning agents, Honeyquat PFwill not reduce the foam of anionic and non-ionic surfactants. It can easily be formulatied with carbomers to form clear gels, provided that they are pre-neutralized. A slight loss in viscosity will result but can easily be compensated for by using 10% more carbomer by weight. The preferred carbomers include Carbopol 1342, ETD 2020, 941 and 940.

    Honeyquat PF is ideal for substantive humectants for skin and hair, leave-on and rinse-off applications, softening and plasticizing skin, improving feel and styleability of hair.

    Recommended usage level: 2 – 5%.
    Appearance: Clear, to slightly hazy, pale straw to dark amber liquid
    Preserved by manufacturer with: Sorbic Acid 0.2 – 0.4%
    Solubility: Soluble in water, insoluble in oils and esters.
    Country of Origin: USA
    Shelf Life: 9-12 months from date of purchase
    INCI: Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey