Grapes are very beneficial as a fruit as they contain lots of vitamin C as well as also flavonoids, which are potent antioxidants. Grape seeds in particular are often extracted as these provide one of the most potent antioxidants found in nature. Grape seed extract contains a special class of water-soluble bioflavonoids called proanthocyanidins. Studies have shown the antioxidant activity of these specific bioflavonoids is 20 to 50 times greater than Beta-Carotene or Vitamins C and E at scavenging specific free radicals.
Grape seed extract is derived from the small seeds (and occasionally the skins) of red grapes. Used extensively in Europe, grape seed extract is rich in flavonoids, phytochemicals that have antioxidant properties some consider even greater than vitamin C and vitamin E. Antioxidants are believed to prevent and control numerous ailments by safeguarding cells against the ravages of unstable oxygen molecules called free radicals. The most valuable flavonoids in grape seed extract are procyanidolic oligomers (also known as proanthocyanidins), commonly called PCOs. Beyond their antioxidant powers, Studies have shown that PCOs in grape seed extract are as much as 50 times more potent than those in Vitamin E and up to 20 times more potent than PCOs in Vitamin C.
Grape Seed Extract is commonly used for the antioxidant properties it contains (radical scavanger), collagen protection. It also provides astringent and restorative effects.
INCI Nomenclature: Glycerin & Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract Suggested Use Levels: 1-10% Appearance: Clear to Slight Hazy Liquid Solubility: Water Soluble pH: 4.0 – 6.5
Optimal skin lightening ingredients for cosmetic products will inhibit melanogenesis by tyrosinase inhibition and be of plant or natural origin. Lemon Peel Bioferment is ideally suited to meet these requirements. It should be considered for use in skin lightening products and anti-age skin care products to ameliorate age spots and irregular skin pigmentation.
Lemon Peel Bioferment is the result of macerating whole lemon fruit and incubating it with Lactobacillus lacti (the same bacteria used to produce many fermented food products like cheese and sour cream). This ferment is then further processed to remove the potential allergens, citral and geraniol. The resulting ferment is said to have both anti-tyrosinase and antioxidant activity.
Typical Usage Rate: 0.5 – 2%, up to 100%
Appearance: Clear yellow to orange liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH, as supplied: 5.0 – 7.0
Preserved with: Phenonip
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C). May sediment on standing.
Shelf life: 18 months, properly stored, in sealed vessel.
Country of Origin: USA
INCI: Lactobacillus/lemon peel ferment extract (and) butylene glycol
Nomenklatur INCI:Ekstrak Lactobacillus / Lemon Peel Ferment & Butylene Glycol
Tingkat Penggunaan yang Disarankan:0,5-2,0%
Aplikasi yang Disarankan:Skin Toner Balancer, Antioksidan
Penampilan:Hapus Kuning ke Oranye Cair
Kelarutan Dalam Air:Larut
Honeysuckle Flower Extract contains a minimum 10% Chlorogenic acid, which is a natural flavonoid and powerful anti-oxidant that has anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and detoxifying properties, making Honeysuckle extract a great addition to your skin care products. These properties make this a great extract for helping treat acne and other problem skin conditions.
INCI: Lonicera japonica (honeysuckle) extract
Bisa dipakai di sabun, shampoo, facial wash
Rice is one of mankind’s most ancient and valued sources of nutrients! Our Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, extracted from sustainable, non-GMO rice bran, is a water soluble, cosmetic grade vegetable protein that is rich in amino acids beneficial to hair and skin. Rice, known for being a mild material, is often used by allergy-prone or sensitive individuals. It is naturally gluten-free.
Hydrolyzed Rice Protein has been shown to significantly increase total hair volume by up to 32%. It also adds natural shine and highlights to the hair. By increasing the ability of the hair and skin to bind moisture, it leads to increased flexibility and tensile strength. On the skin, the increased moisture retention creates a more hydrated and elastic surface. Hydrolyzed Rice Protein is an effective anti-irritant and leaves a smooth, dry feel on the skin. Our Hydrolyzed Rice Protein contains both cationic and anionicamino acids.
Why Hydrolyzed Rice Protein for greater volume?
- The large amounts of cationic amino acids it contains (15.43%) bind to hair.
- Arginine – 8.89%
- Histidine – 2.27%
- Lysine – 4.27%
- The strong levels of anionic amino acids it contains (28.66%) repel hair fibers for greater volume.
- Aspartic Acid – 10.79%
- Glutamic Acid – 17.87%
- Improves hair volume and manageability
- Helps fortify hair to prevent damage
- Adds natural highlights
- Nourishes hair from root to tip
- Gentle for all skin types
- Gluten-free, and non-GMO
- Color Cosmetics: Make-up bases
- Hair Care: Shampoos (especially normal-to-oily formulations), conditioners, styling products, scalp treatments
- Skin Care: Moisturizers for sensitive skin, cleansing masks, liquid face soaps
Recommended Usage Rate: 2-5%
Appearance: Clear to amber liquid (may sediment with aging)
Preserved with: Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, and Sodium Benzoate
pH of ingredient: 4.0 – 5.5
Country of Origin: USA
Storage: Avoid temperatures over 104°F(40°C) as this may affect the efficacy of the product. Optimum storage temperature is 75°F(24°C) or lower. Do not freeze. Avoid exposure to sunlight for long periods.
- The large amounts of cationic amino acids it contains (15.43%) bind to hair.
Preserved with Leucidal Liquid SF
A unique blend of:
Probiotics – Lactobacillus Ferment
High Molecular Weight Pomegranate Carbohydrates
Known as the “windows to the soul,” the eyes are often the first place to betray one’s age. Collagen degradation, photo-exposure, environmental pollutants, even blinking and smiling can affect the sensitive skin around the eyes, accelerating the aging process. In the wake of these stressors, dark circles remain, and fine lines greatly detract from the overall appearance of the skin and face. With the area around the eyes constantly under siege, it is essential to take extra care in protecting and nurturing this sensitive skin.
Rich in nutrients and skin firming agents, Revital-Eyes is an inclusive and unique complex of probiotics, green tea, pomegranate and caffeine that helps reduce all signs of aging around the eyes including the appearance of wrinkles, puffiness and dark circles, while toning the skin for a more youthful and rejuvenated look. The skin around the eyes is ten times thinner than the skin on the rest of the face. As we age, the collagen responsible for upholding the integrity of our skin begins to breakdown causing the skin to sag, easily affecting the sensitive skin around the eyes. Continual tugging, pulling and loss of elasticity eventually cause the skin to lose its elasticity. When both genetics and environmental pollutants are contributing to the aging of the eye area, it is important to employ appropriate measures to combat these variables.
Dark circles are certainly one of the most undesirable effects of environmental stress on the periorbital area. These darkened areas can be caused by an increase in pigmentation due to alterations in melanogenesis. Melanogenesis is the process in which our cells create melanin, the pigment that provides color to our skin. Environmental stressors, such as UV radiation, stimulate the production of chemical messengers within the outer most layer of the skin called Alpha- Melanocyte Stimulating Hormone (αMSH).
These messengers then stimulate the Melanocortin Receptor 1 (MC1R) which initiates a cascade of biochemical processes that lead to melanin production.
The Agouti Signal Protein or ASP, is an antagonist to αMSH which is capable of binding to the MC1R to prevent its stimulation by the αMSH. As a result, the addition of ASP helps block the melanogenesis that is stimulated by αMSH. A probiotic ingredient was designed to function as an analogue to ASP. This novel
material is derived from Lactobacillus lactis strains and is capable of reducing hyperpigmentation, thus reducing the appearance of dark circles.
Additional benefits of Revital-Eyes result from the incorporation of green tea extract and pomegranate extract. The inclusion of these two botanical extracts in Revital-Eyes provides consumer recognition enhancing the product’s marketing appeal. Free radicals contribute to physical aging, thus is it essential to protect and revive the skin with powerful nutrients and skin-firming agents. Green tea is exceptionally rich in Proanthocyanidins, potent antioxidants that are twenty times more powerful than Vitamin C and fifty times more powerful than Vitamin E1.
Proanthocyanidins play a key role in the stabilization of collagen and maintenance of elastin, protecting the skin from environmental stressors, and improving capillary strength. By improving capillary strength, Proanthocyanidin rich Green Tea can reduce the leaking of blood that contributes to darkening in the periorbital area.
Extracts of green tea also contain polyphenols such as catechin, gallogatechin, epicatechin, epigallocatechin, epicatechingallate and epigallocatechgallate (EGCG). The antioxidant activity attributed to these polyphenols includes scavenging of the superoxide anion, hydroxyl and peroxyl radicals and the inhibition of lipid peroxidation and oxidation of low-density lipoproteins. These radicals are all thought to increase the physical appearance of aging by breaking down capillary strength, leading to dark under-eye circles. Using green tea helps boost the ability of Revital-Eyes to protect the eye area from environmental damage while diminishing the appearance of dark, unsightly circles under the eyes.
Pomegranate is a juicy, bright red fruit that is considered a superfruit because of its unique antioxidant benefits as well as its high nutritional value. Revital-Eyes contains a distinct pomegranate extract which is extracted along with its high molecular weight carbohydrates. When applied on the skin, this ingredient provides immediate tightening and lifting benefits that help reduce the appearance of sagging and wrinkles.
Collagen degradation occurs earliest around the eyes where skin is thinnnest, making it imperative for products to treat the damage that causes bags under the eyes. By including caffeine in Revital-Eyes, the product has the ability to reduce puffiness and diminish the appearance of the bags that emerge under the eyes. Caffeine’s vasoconstrictive properties help reduce puffiness due to the ability to make blood vessels smaller. Additionally, its diuretic properties help deflate puffiness, increase circulation and minimize dark circles that form under the eyes. Furthermore, caffeine also provides antioxidant benefits that aid in the reduction of photo-aging.
To test the efficacy of the Revital-Eyes, a three week in-vivo study was conducted. Ten subjects (m/f ) between the ages of 24 and 45 were given a solution of 5% Revital-Eyes. They were asked to apply the product on the right periorbital area of their faces twice a day for 3 weeks. Pictures were taken at the start of the study and after the third week. As shown in figures 1 and 2, this product is capable of significantly reducing the appearance of bags under the eyes as well as dark circles after a 3 week period. As indicated with red ovals on both figures, wrinkles as well as expression lines were also significantly diminished by continued use of the product.
Reduces appearance of:
Bags under the eyes
Immediate and perceivable skin tightening and lifting
Solubility: Water soluble
Temperature stability: <60°C
This ingredient should be incorporated during cooling, after the emulsion has been formed.
pH range stability: 4 ‐ 7
Additional Studies Available upon request
INCI Nomenclature: Water & Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate & Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract & Punica Granatum Extract & Caffeine Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0% Application: Anti-Aging, Toning, Firming, Reduce Puffiness and Dark Circles Appearance: Amber to Red Liquid pH (Direct): 3.5-5.5
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein is a water-soluble, cosmetic grade vegetable protein extract made from the large seeds of the Adansonia Digitata fruit. The seeds are obtained via ethical and sustainable methods which support local communities in Africa.
The Boabab is an iconic African tree called the “tree of life” due to its ability to store large amounts of water and withstand the harsh climate. Individual trees can live more than 2,000 years. Ancient folklore suggests that water infused with baobab seeds gives strength, good health, and good fortune.
For the hair, Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein provides an anti-aging treatment including damage recovery, protection from damage, nourishment, and strength and conditioning effects. Hair becomes damaged through UV-exposure, heat, pollution, and stress. Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein has been tested on African, Brazilian, and Caucasian hair, and has been shown to have positive results in all 3 hair types.
For skin treatment, Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein defends skin against UV stress by limiting cellular photo-aging. It restores skin vitality by reducing DNA damage following UV exposure. It maintains healthy, supple skin with nourishing amino acids.
- Anti-aging solution for hair and skin care
- Superior hair and skin damage recovery
- Intense protection from UV-stress and heat
- Deeply nourishes hair for greater manageability
- Instantly conditions for a softer, smoother feel
- Gluten-free, vegan, and non-GMO
- Shampoos, conditioners
- Leave-on hair treatments
- Hair styling products
- Post-treatment hair products
- Night & day creams
- Day creams & lotions with SPF
- BB and CC creams
- Body lotions
- Sunscreens & after-sun products
In vitro tests:
In laboratory tests, African and Brazilian hair was relaxed using a lye relaxer. In the African hair, reatment with Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein showed a 5% increase in elasticity and a 29% increase in strength compared to placebo. In Brazilian hair, Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein showed a 12% increase in hair strength compared to placebo. In Caucasian hair that was bleached and colored, Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein aided in damage recovery with 10% improvement in elasticity and 14% increase in strength compared to baseline.
DNA microarray data shows that Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein up-regulates expression of genes involved in DNA repair, including the p53 and histone H2AX. The treatment significantly reduced p53 levels compared to untreated, UV damaged cells.
- Needs to be added in the aqueous phase.
- In case of emulsions, it should be added once the emulsion is formed and at temperatures below 104°F (40°C).
- Soluble in water.
- pH of final formulation should be 4.0 – 7.0
Recommended Usage Rate: 2-5%
Appearance: Amber liquid, clear to slightly hazy, may sediment on aging
Preserved with: Benzyl Alchohol, Potassium Sorbate, and Sodium Benzoate
pH of ingredient: 4.0 – 5.0
Country of Origin: USA
Storage: Avoid temperatures over 104°F (40°C) as this may affect the efficacy of the product. Optimum storage temperature is 75°F (24°C) or lower. Do not freeze. Avoid exposure to sunlight for long periods.
Shelf Life: Retest 12 months from date of purchase
INCI: Hydrolyzed Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Extract