POMEGRANATE STEROLS 10 Gram
2 in stock
Pomegranates may be one of the oldest medicines known to man, its use going back perhaps as far as 8000 years. Originating in the area ranging from Persia to Northern India this fruit has been cultivated throughout the Mediterranean since ancient times. The genus name comes from Punica the Roman name for Carthage; the original source for the Italian peninsula. The plant was believed to be introduced to the Americas by the Spanish. Pomegranate is widely cultivated in California and Mexico.
Now used primarily in food products pomegranates have been used as a source of tannins as well as a means to produce inks and dyes. In Japan the wood has been used as the source of an insecticide. A source of citric acid, pomegranate juice can be used to treat dyspepsia and has been indicated for leprosy. Traditionally extracts from the plant have been used for astringent applications.
The pomegranates are extracted out a sterol rich fraction with high utility for skin, hair, and decorative applications. FSS Pomegranate Sterols may be used as a natural replacement for synthetic materials such as petrolatum or animal derived materials like lanolin. FSS Pomegranate Sterols can increase hydration, and enhance barrier function.
The Hydration Potential (Below) was measured according to the British Pharmacopoeia (BP) water absorption capacity method. The process involves dripping water into a sample in a mortar and mixing well at room temperature. When no more water can be mixed into the emulsion, the sample is at the terminal point. Water Holding Capability (%) = (Amount of Water contained / Sample weight) x 100.
INCI Nomenclature: Punica Granatum Sterols
Suggested Use Levels: 0.5 – 5.0%
Suggested Applications: Improved Barrier Function, Moisturization
Appearance: White to Very Light Yellow Waxy Paste
Shea Butter WS is a water soluble shea butter! Now shea butter can be easily formulated into water-based products. Try it in conditioners, cleansers and shampoos, not to mention creams and lotions.
Recommended Usage Rate: 1 – 5%
Appearance: Semi-viscous, yellowish liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water
Naturally derived, our Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein is a cosmetic grade, wheat protein hydrolyzate from natural renewable sources. It constitutes a unique hydrating complex offering a combination of moisture-balancing and film-forming properties that work synergistically to give hair better body and control, increased shine and highlights. Its anti-irritant and protective properties give skin a smoother, softer feel. Its film forming benefits help maintain an optimum moisture balance in the skin and hair. An exceptional ingredient to add moisturization to lotions, creams and facial serums, it is also an excellent addition to shampoos, conditioners and body washes.
The preservative system used for this product is paraben-free and ECOCert approved for use in Certified Organic products.
Recommended Usage Level: 1-5%
Solubility: Soluble in water
Appearance: Clear, amber liquid
Odor: Characteristic of hydrolyzed proteins, mild
pH as supplied: 4.0 – 5.5
Preserved with: 0.72 – 0.78% Benzyl Alcohol
0.21 – 0.24% Potassium Sorbate
0.135 – 0.165% Sodium Benzoate
Country of Origin: USA
Storage: Room temperature
INCI: Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
Honeyquat PF (Paraben Free) is a naturally derived quaternized conditioning agent made from honey with excellent moisture binding capabilities (far more powerful than glycerin) for use on skin and hair in both leave-on and rinse-off applications. It is substantive and moisturizing and with it’s low molecular weight, able to penetrate hair to provide its moisturizing benefits over time while providing shine and luster. Honeyquat will improve wet-combability of the hair and reduce static buildup when dry combing.
Solubility & Formulating Information
Honeyquat PF is freely soluble in water and in aqueous alcohol (60/40). It is soluble at 1% in the following materials: propylene glycol, ammonium myreth sulfate (60%) and cocoamidopropyl betaine. It is not soluble in oils and esters.
Unlike many conventional conditioning agents, Honeyquat PFwill not reduce the foam of anionic and non-ionic surfactants. It can easily be formulatied with carbomers to form clear gels, provided that they are pre-neutralized. A slight loss in viscosity will result but can easily be compensated for by using 10% more carbomer by weight. The preferred carbomers include Carbopol 1342, ETD 2020, 941 and 940.
Honeyquat PF is ideal for substantive humectants for skin and hair, leave-on and rinse-off applications, softening and plasticizing skin, improving feel and styleability of hair.
Recommended usage level: 2 – 5%.
Appearance: Clear, to slightly hazy, pale straw to dark amber liquid
Preserved by manufacturer with: Sorbic Acid 0.2 – 0.4%
Solubility: Soluble in water, insoluble in oils and esters.
Country of Origin: USA
Shelf Life: 9-12 months from date of purchase
INCI: Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey
Preserved with Leucidal Liquid SF
A unique blend of:
Probiotics – Lactobacillus Ferment
High Molecular Weight Pomegranate Carbohydrates
Known as the “windows to the soul,” the eyes are often the first place to betray one’s age. Collagen degradation, photo-exposure, environmental pollutants, even blinking and smiling can affect the sensitive skin around the eyes, accelerating the aging process. In the wake of these stressors, dark circles remain, and fine lines greatly detract from the overall appearance of the skin and face. With the area around the eyes constantly under siege, it is essential to take extra care in protecting and nurturing this sensitive skin.
Rich in nutrients and skin firming agents, Revital-Eyes is an inclusive and unique complex of probiotics, green tea, pomegranate and caffeine that helps reduce all signs of aging around the eyes including the appearance of wrinkles, puffiness and dark circles, while toning the skin for a more youthful and rejuvenated look. The skin around the eyes is ten times thinner than the skin on the rest of the face. As we age, the collagen responsible for upholding the integrity of our skin begins to breakdown causing the skin to sag, easily affecting the sensitive skin around the eyes. Continual tugging, pulling and loss of elasticity eventually cause the skin to lose its elasticity. When both genetics and environmental pollutants are contributing to the aging of the eye area, it is important to employ appropriate measures to combat these variables.
Dark circles are certainly one of the most undesirable effects of environmental stress on the periorbital area. These darkened areas can be caused by an increase in pigmentation due to alterations in melanogenesis. Melanogenesis is the process in which our cells create melanin, the pigment that provides color to our skin. Environmental stressors, such as UV radiation, stimulate the production of chemical messengers within the outer most layer of the skin called Alpha- Melanocyte Stimulating Hormone (αMSH).
These messengers then stimulate the Melanocortin Receptor 1 (MC1R) which initiates a cascade of biochemical processes that lead to melanin production.
The Agouti Signal Protein or ASP, is an antagonist to αMSH which is capable of binding to the MC1R to prevent its stimulation by the αMSH. As a result, the addition of ASP helps block the melanogenesis that is stimulated by αMSH. A probiotic ingredient was designed to function as an analogue to ASP. This novel
material is derived from Lactobacillus lactis strains and is capable of reducing hyperpigmentation, thus reducing the appearance of dark circles.
Additional benefits of Revital-Eyes result from the incorporation of green tea extract and pomegranate extract. The inclusion of these two botanical extracts in Revital-Eyes provides consumer recognition enhancing the product’s marketing appeal. Free radicals contribute to physical aging, thus is it essential to protect and revive the skin with powerful nutrients and skin-firming agents. Green tea is exceptionally rich in Proanthocyanidins, potent antioxidants that are twenty times more powerful than Vitamin C and fifty times more powerful than Vitamin E1.
Proanthocyanidins play a key role in the stabilization of collagen and maintenance of elastin, protecting the skin from environmental stressors, and improving capillary strength. By improving capillary strength, Proanthocyanidin rich Green Tea can reduce the leaking of blood that contributes to darkening in the periorbital area.
Extracts of green tea also contain polyphenols such as catechin, gallogatechin, epicatechin, epigallocatechin, epicatechingallate and epigallocatechgallate (EGCG). The antioxidant activity attributed to these polyphenols includes scavenging of the superoxide anion, hydroxyl and peroxyl radicals and the inhibition of lipid peroxidation and oxidation of low-density lipoproteins. These radicals are all thought to increase the physical appearance of aging by breaking down capillary strength, leading to dark under-eye circles. Using green tea helps boost the ability of Revital-Eyes to protect the eye area from environmental damage while diminishing the appearance of dark, unsightly circles under the eyes.
Pomegranate is a juicy, bright red fruit that is considered a superfruit because of its unique antioxidant benefits as well as its high nutritional value. Revital-Eyes contains a distinct pomegranate extract which is extracted along with its high molecular weight carbohydrates. When applied on the skin, this ingredient provides immediate tightening and lifting benefits that help reduce the appearance of sagging and wrinkles.
Collagen degradation occurs earliest around the eyes where skin is thinnnest, making it imperative for products to treat the damage that causes bags under the eyes. By including caffeine in Revital-Eyes, the product has the ability to reduce puffiness and diminish the appearance of the bags that emerge under the eyes. Caffeine’s vasoconstrictive properties help reduce puffiness due to the ability to make blood vessels smaller. Additionally, its diuretic properties help deflate puffiness, increase circulation and minimize dark circles that form under the eyes. Furthermore, caffeine also provides antioxidant benefits that aid in the reduction of photo-aging.
To test the efficacy of the Revital-Eyes, a three week in-vivo study was conducted. Ten subjects (m/f ) between the ages of 24 and 45 were given a solution of 5% Revital-Eyes. They were asked to apply the product on the right periorbital area of their faces twice a day for 3 weeks. Pictures were taken at the start of the study and after the third week. As shown in figures 1 and 2, this product is capable of significantly reducing the appearance of bags under the eyes as well as dark circles after a 3 week period. As indicated with red ovals on both figures, wrinkles as well as expression lines were also significantly diminished by continued use of the product.
Reduces appearance of:
Bags under the eyes
Immediate and perceivable skin tightening and lifting
Solubility: Water soluble
Temperature stability: <60°C
This ingredient should be incorporated during cooling, after the emulsion has been formed.
pH range stability: 4 ‐ 7
Additional Studies Available upon request
INCI Nomenclature: Water & Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate & Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract & Punica Granatum Extract & Caffeine Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0% Application: Anti-Aging, Toning, Firming, Reduce Puffiness and Dark Circles Appearance: Amber to Red Liquid pH (Direct): 3.5-5.5
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Rice is one of mankind’s most ancient and valued sources of nutrients! Our Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, extracted from sustainable, non-GMO rice bran, is a water soluble, cosmetic grade vegetable protein that is rich in amino acids beneficial to hair and skin. Rice, known for being a mild material, is often used by allergy-prone or sensitive individuals. It is naturally gluten-free.
Hydrolyzed Rice Protein has been shown to significantly increase total hair volume by up to 32%. It also adds natural shine and highlights to the hair. By increasing the ability of the hair and skin to bind moisture, it leads to increased flexibility and tensile strength. On the skin, the increased moisture retention creates a more hydrated and elastic surface. Hydrolyzed Rice Protein is an effective anti-irritant and leaves a smooth, dry feel on the skin. Our Hydrolyzed Rice Protein contains both cationic and anionicamino acids.
Why Hydrolyzed Rice Protein for greater volume?
- The large amounts of cationic amino acids it contains (15.43%) bind to hair.
- Arginine – 8.89%
- Histidine – 2.27%
- Lysine – 4.27%
- The strong levels of anionic amino acids it contains (28.66%) repel hair fibers for greater volume.
- Aspartic Acid – 10.79%
- Glutamic Acid – 17.87%
- Improves hair volume and manageability
- Helps fortify hair to prevent damage
- Adds natural highlights
- Nourishes hair from root to tip
- Gentle for all skin types
- Gluten-free, and non-GMO
- Color Cosmetics: Make-up bases
- Hair Care: Shampoos (especially normal-to-oily formulations), conditioners, styling products, scalp treatments
- Skin Care: Moisturizers for sensitive skin, cleansing masks, liquid face soaps
Recommended Usage Rate: 2-5%
Appearance: Clear to amber liquid (may sediment with aging)
Preserved with: Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, and Sodium Benzoate
pH of ingredient: 4.0 – 5.5
Country of Origin: USA
Storage: Avoid temperatures over 104°F(40°C) as this may affect the efficacy of the product. Optimum storage temperature is 75°F(24°C) or lower. Do not freeze. Avoid exposure to sunlight for long periods.
- The large amounts of cationic amino acids it contains (15.43%) bind to hair.
Botanical Name: Nigella sativa
Extraction Method: Cold-Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Description: Black Cumin is cultivated throughout Asia, the Middles East, and Africa. The carrier oil has a high amount of A, B, and C Vitamins and minerals including potassium, copper, zinc and selenium. It blends well with citrus and herbaceous scents in massage blends.
Color: Light amber.
Aromatic Description: Black Cumin Seed Oil has a somewhat nutty, bitter, pungent odor.
Common Uses: Also known as ‘Black Seed Oil’, Black Cumin Seed Oil has been used as an all-purpose medicinal oil for centuries in Asia and Middle Eastern countries, especially for skin problems. According to a hadith of Islam, the Prophet Mohammed said, “… the black granules (kalonji) are the remedy for all diseases except death.”
Consistency: Medium viscosity typical of vegetable carrier oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into the skin at an average speed, and leaves slight oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.