Fizzy Lemonade – This powdered oil based color is approved for use in soaps and lotions. Unlike some neon colors on the marketplace, it is FDA approved for skincare products. This colorant has been approved for lip products, but not for eye make up.
To achieve the color in the sample soap above, use 1 tsp of colorant per lb of soap.
Botanical Name: Bis(Glycidoxyphenyl)propane / Bisaminomethylnorbornane copolymer, Aluminum Hydroxide (CI 77002), D&C Yellow No. 10 (CI 47005)
Common Name: Bis(Glycidoxyphenyl)propane / Bisaminomethylnorbornane copolymer, Aluminum Hydroxide, Yellow 10
The new version is a deeper brown with less red tones. It performs beautifully in melt and pour and cold process.
Cappuccino Mica: The perfect brown, this mica is rich and chocolate-y. It has wonderful blending qualities with our Copper, Merlot and Gold.
Performance in Cold Process Soap: This mica deepens to a darker brown in cold process soap.
Usage shown in photo above is 1 tsp of mica per lb of soap.
Eye Safe: Yes
Lip Safe: Yes
Skin Safe: Yes
Botanical Name: Mica, Iron Oxide (CI 77491), Iron Oxide (CI 77499), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Common Name: Mica, Iron Oxides, Titanium Dioxide
“Absolutely gorgeous! – I’m obsessed with moonstones and this mica leaves the most beautiful blue glow in and on products. I love it! ❤️” – Mandi O.
This is a white mica with a bluish-purple sheen when spread onto a surface. This is a perfect eye shadow color or use to brush onto the tops of bath bombs, bubble bars, soaps, etc! Reminds us of moonstones and the very cool nail polish we wore as teenagers in the 90’s!
General Information Blue Moon (SDS/MSDS) White Mica Ingredients Mica (CI 77019), titanium dioxide (CI 77891) Solubility Disperses in oil Particle Size 5-25 µm FDA Permitted Cosmetic Uses External Use Yes Eye Area Yes General (Including Lips) Yes Bath Bombs & Bath Products Yes Soap Notes
Stable and true to color in hot process, cold process and melt & pour soap base. However, the beauty of the colorful sheen is lost when used in CP, HP or white MP.
Best results in clear MP soap or brushed or “painted” on product after manufacturing.
Recommended usage rates in cold and hot process soap: 1-2 tsp. per lb of oils.
Recommended usage rates in melt & pour soap base: 0.5 tsp per lb of soap base.
Hollywood Pink mica is a bright pink with deep purple undertones. This is the perfect pink to use when wanting to add some dramatic flair to your soaps. It is bold and bright and sure to catch the eye.INCI: Mica, titanium dioxide, iron oxide, manganese violetSafe for eyes, lips, and external use.
Micron size: 10-60
Recommended use rate in cold and hot process soap is 1 tsp. per pound of oils. For melt and pour, the recommended use rate is .5 tsp. per pound of base. To use in bath bombs polysorbate 80 must be used. Use polysorbate at half your oils. For example, if you use three teaspoons of carrier oils, now use 3 tsp of oils and 1.5 tsp. of poly 80. If your bath bombs are too wet, decrease the amount of poly and carriers oil by the same ratio. The addition of polysorbate will prevent staining or a mica powder ring around the tub.
Black Oxide: “Midnight”, black is a great color to have in any collection — creates an impressive and classic contrast against white. While this is a non-bleeding colorant, if you add too much to your soap it can migrate into other colors in the soap design or stain washcloths.
Soap Safe: Yes
Eye Safe: Yes
Lip Safe: Yes
For External Use Only: No
Botanical Name: Iron Oxide (CI 77499)
Common Name: Iron Oxide
Snake island. A treacherous place where snakes rule the land. This color reminds us of the thousands upon thousands of snakes we’ve seen on National Geographic’s documentary on the Island.
This mica is very dark in color…. a dark green with a blue undertone and depending on your oil or fragrances used the color may appear more blue than green. In clear MP soap the shimmer remains.
General Information Snake Island (SDS/MSDS) Green Mica Ingredients Mica (CI 77019) titanium dioxide (CI 77891), chromium oxide green (CI 77288) Solubility Disperses in oil Particle Size 10-60 µm FDA Permitted Cosmetic Uses External Use Yes Eye Area Yes General (Including Lips) No Bath Bombs & Bath Products No Soap Notes
Usage rates in Cold Process soap: 1-2 tsp. per pound of oils.
Usage rates in Melt & Pour soap: 1/4-1/2 tsp per pound of M&P base.
Adjust these calculations to lighten or darken your desired hue. These amounts create bright colors with no colored suds.